Medal Winners

  • For over 100 years, members of the Ski Club Arlberg have played a leading role in the development of ski sports in the Arlberg region. The club's 72 medals from Olympic Games and FIS World Championships clearly demonstrate this.


      Year Location Discipline
    Gold - Winter Olympic Games      
    Trude Jochum-Beiser 1948 St. Moritz Combination
      1952 Oslo Downhill
    Othmar Schneider 1952 Oslo Slalom
    Egon Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Downhill
    Patrick Ortlieb 1992 Albertville Downhill
    Mario Matt 2014 Sotschi Slalom
           
    Silver - Winter Olympic Games      
    Trude Jochum-Beiser 1948 St. Moritz Downhill
    Franz Gabl 1948 St. Moritz Downhill
    Othmar Schneider 1952 Oslo Downhill
    Edith Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Downhill
    Karl Schranz 1964 Innsbruck Giant Slalom
    Gerhard Nenning 1964 Innsbruck Combination
           
    Bronze - Winter Olympic Games      
    Resi Hammerer 1948 St. Moritz Downhill
    Toni Spiss 1952 Oslo Giant slalom
    Edith Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Combination
           
    Gold - World Championships      
    Rudi Matt 1936 Innsbruck Slalom
    Pepi Jennewein 1939 Zakopane Combination
    Albert Pfeifer 1941 Sonthofen Slalom
    Trude Jochum-Beiser 1948 St. Moritz Combination *
      1950 Aspen Downhill
    Othmar Schneider 1952 Oslo Slalom *)
    Trude Jochum-Beiser 1952 Oslo Downhill *
    Karl Schranz 1962 Chamonix Downhill, Combination
    Egon Zimmermann 1962 Chamonix Giant Slalom
    Marianne Jahn 1962 Chamonix Giant Slalom, Slalom
    Egon Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Downhill *
    Karl Schranz 1970 Gröden Giant Slalom
    Patrick Ortlieb 1996 Sierra Nevada Downhill
    Mario Matt 2001 St. Anton am Arlberg Slalom
      2007 Aare Slalom
      2007 Aare Team competition
           
    Silver- World Championships      
    Willi Walch 1937 Chamonix Slalom
    Pepi Jennewein 1939 Zakopane Slalom, Downhill
    Willi Walch 1939 Zakopane Combination
    Franz Gabl 1948 St. Moritz Downhill *
    Trude Jochum-Beiser 1948 St. Moritz Downhill *
      1950 Aspen Giant Slalom
    Othmar Schneider 1952 Oslo Downhill *
    Martin Strolz 1954 Aare Downhill
    Gerhard Nenning 1962 Chamonix Combination
    Karl Schranz 1962 Chamonix Giant Slalom
    Marianne Jahn 1962 Chamonix Combination
    Edith Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Downhill *
    Gerhard Nenning 1964 Innsbruck Combi (Combi only World Championships)
    Karl Schranz 1964 Innsbruck Giant Slalom *
    Heidi Zimmermann 1966 Portillo Giant Slalom
    Carl Kordin 1970 Gröden Downhill
    Mario Matt 1998 Haute-Savoie Combination (Junior World Championships)
    Mario Matt 1999 Pra Loup Combination (Junior World Championship)
    Mario Matt 2001 St. Anton am Arlberg Combination
    Strolz Andreas 2008 Zakopane Skis Jumping (Junior World Championships)
           
    Bronze - World Championships      
    Willi Walch 1939 Zakopane Slalom
    Resi Hammerer 1948 St. Moritz Downhill *
    Trude Jochum-Beiser 1950 Aspen Slalom
    Toni Spiss 1952 Oslo Giant Slalom *
      1954 Aare Slalom
    Egon Zimmermann 1962 Chamonix Downhill
    Gerhard Nenning 1962 Chamonix Slalom
    Edith Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Combi (Combi only World Championships)
    Heidi Zimmermann 1966 Portillo Giant Slalom
    Karl Schranz 1966 Portillo Giant Slalom
    Patrick Ortlieb 1985 Jasná downhill (Junior World Championship)
    Roman Siess 1986 Bad Kleinkirchheim downhill (Junior World Championship)
    Strolz Andreas 2008 Zakopane Ski jumping (Junior World Championships)
    Mario Matt 2013 Schladming Slalom
           
    Gold - Freeride World Tour      
    Nadine Wallner 2013 World Tour Freeride
    Nadine Wallner 2014 World Tour Freeride
           
    Silver - Freeride World Tour      
    Lorraine Huber 2014 World Tour Freeride
       
    Gold - Winter Paralympic Games      
    Falch Helmut 1984 Innsbruck Downhill, Combination, Giant Slalom, Slalom
           
    Bronze - Winter Paralympic Games      
    Falch Martin 2002 Salt Lake City Slalom
           
    Silver - Disabled Winter World Championships      
    Falch Martin 2004 Wildschönau Slalom
           
    Gold - Special Olympics      
    Eiter Bettina 2008 Innsbruck Slalom
           
    Silver - Special Olympics      
    Eiter Bettina 2008 Innsbruck Downhill

    *Athlete was awarded 2 medals for a race at the Winter Olympic Games in those days:
    a) IOC Olympic medal
    b) FIS World Championship medal