skip to Main Content

Data protection information
of Ski-Club Arlberg

 

I. Controller

Personal data is collected and processed under the responsibility of:
Ski-Club Arlberg
Dorfstraße 46
6580 St. Anton am Arlberg
office@skiclubarlberg.at
+43 5446 2796

II. Purposes and legal basis for data processing

1 Club membership

When a member joins Ski-Club Arlberg, the club will record the following personal data: name, address, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, fax number, e‑mail address, pullover size, specimen signature. Insofar as a SEPA direct debit mandate is given, the bank details will also be recorded. These data will be processed by Ski-Club Arlberg within the framework of member administration (keeping respective lists, sending information on the club, invoicing membership fees, etc.) and for fulfilling the purpose of the club in accordance with its statutes (sending invitations, newsletters, organising courses, public relations of the club, etc.).

For a membership in Ski-Club Arlberg to be granted it is required to provide these significant data. A membership will not (or: no longer) be possible if these data are not provided. These data will, amongst other things, also be disclosed to ÖSV, TSV and ASVÖ (see below).

Other personal data (credit card data, other contact data, occupation, marital status, etc.) are provided on a voluntary basis. If other personal data are disclosed by you or collected, these data will also be processed by Ski-Club Arlberg insofar as this is appropriate or necessary.

Your personal data are, in general, processed due to the necessity of performing a contract, in particular the membership relation with Ski-Club Arlberg (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR). Further data processing is carried out subject to your consent (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR) or for safeguarding legitimate interests of the club (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR). The legitimate interest of the club includes, for example,

  • informing the public about the activities of the club through reporting;
  • providing services of Ski-Club Arlberg or associated companies to which only club members are entitled;
  • providing special club services (e.g. club car)…

2 Visiting the website

2.1 Server log files
When visiting our website, the following data (partly personal data) are collected in order to display our website (technical functionality) to you and to guarantee stability and security: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone, page visited, access status/HTTP status code, data volume transferred, website sending the request, browser, operating system. These data processing processes are carried out based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR) in particular for the efficient and secure provision of the website.

2.2 Cookies
We use so-called cookies on certain pages to make a visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of specific functions (in particular the order process including “shopping cart”). These are small text files which are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies used by us will be erased at the end of the browser session, thus after your browser has been closed (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your end device and make it possible for us or our processors to recognise your browser upon your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you before cookies are stored and you can decide in the individual case whether they are accepted or you can refuse to accept cookies in certain cases or in general. You will be informed on the use of cookies on our website already when accessing our homepage. Cookies are used based on your consent (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR) which you have actively granted via the cookies banner. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

2.3 Web analysis
Different web analysis tools are used on our website to analyse how our visitors use our website. The web analysis and the use of these advertising tools are carried out based on the necessity of contract performance and provision of the website (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR), in particular for the purpose of customer service and for the statistical evaluation of the use of the website. If the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. In this regard, please refer to office@skiclubarlberg.at.

2.3.1 Use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)
Our website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how the website is used by you. These usage data will, in general, be transferred to a Google server in the USA and be stored there. Due to to the Privacy Shield certification of Google, it is also safeguarded for data transfers to a server outside of the EU that the European data protection law will be complied with. Our website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which is why IP addresses will only be further processed in an anonymized form. Google uses the data transferred in order to analyse the website use and to prepare corresponding reports as well as to provide further services with regard to the website and internet use. Ski-Club Arlberg GmbH concluded a supplementary agreement in the sense of Art. 28 of the GDPR with Google and gave detailed instructions on the handling of personal data therein. Your access data and any personal data jointly processed will be erased after 6 months at the latest. You can prevent the storing of cookies either in the cookie bar or by changing your browser settings accordingly. In addition, you can prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie to Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

With the setting of the Click here to opt-out however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject. Click here to opt-out.

2.3.2 Use of Google reCAPTCHA
We use the Google service reCAPTCHA to verify whether web forms are completed by a human or by a machine (for preventing misuse). For this, your IP address as well as usage and user data are transmitted to Google (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) and evaluated by Google. More information about data processing by YouTube can be found here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

2.3.3 Embedding YouTube videos
Youtube videos are partially embedded in our website. We use the extended data protection mode to prevent that user data are collected by the Google service “YouTube” (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) already when accessing our website. According to YouTube, the usage behaviour of the website visitors will then not be monitored for personalizing the video playback. However, YouTube may also, if any, collect usage data with the help of cookies. You can prevent the storing of cookies either in the cookie bar or by changing your browser settings accordingly. More information about data processing by YouTube can be found here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

3 Newsletter

Members of Ski-Club Arlberg periodically receive a newsletter on the basis of sec. 3 cl. 1 lit. a of the statutes and on the basis of their explicit or tacit consent (sec. 107 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG)) which informs them about club activities, club offers or new products of Ski-Club Arlberg GmbH. Third parties can use the respective web form to subscribe to the newsletter which includes the respective consent to data processing. In this case, the newsletter is subscribed to via a double opt-in procedure. For sending the newsletter, your name and your e-mail address will be processed solely by Ski-Club Arlberg as well as by our processor (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstraße 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany). This data processing is carried out primarily based on Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) or based on our legitimate interests in direct advertising (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR). You can object to receiving the newsletter (or, respectively, revoke your consent) at any time in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to office@skiclubarlberg.at. You will then no longer receive any advertising newsletters.

We use a standard tracking system for our newsletters. Due to an embedded tracking pixel, we can see, in anonymized from, if and when an e-mail was opened by users and which of the links contained in the e-mail were accessed. This information is subsequently evaluated, after it has been processed in an anonymized way, in order to optimize the newsletter service and to be able to adapt the contents of future newsletters even better to the interests of the users.

4 Contact requests

Within the framework of contacting us (e.g. by means of a contact form, telephone or e-mail), personal data provided by you or transmitted in any other way (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number) will be collected. These data will solely be stored and used for responding to your request or, respectively, for getting in contact with you and for the technical administration related thereto. This data processing is carried out based on your consent (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR) or based on our legitimate interests in replying to your request (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR). The data will be erased after completing the processing of your request, unless there are any legal retention obligations or other legal bases for the further data processing to the contrary.

5 Applications

If you send us an application, we process the personal data transmitted by you (name, contact details, CV, photographic pictures, etc.) for evaluating your application and, if any, for enabling recruitment of staff. This processing is carried out based on our overriding legitimate interest in implementing an efficient application process (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR) as well as on the basis of a necessity to implement pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR). Your data are retained by us, in general, for 6 months starting from the date the application process is concluded; with your consent, your data are retained for a longer period.

6 Business correspondence

Our business partners also collect and process different personal data. This concerns, for example, name and contact details of the respective contact person, payment data, other contract data, etc. This data processing is necessary for fulfilling a contractual or legal obligation (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b or lit. c GDPR).

7 Competitive athletes

We also process further personal data of our competitive athletes. This concerns, for example, sport-related training and performance data (partially also sports medical data), results, photographic pictures, profiles, etc. Amongst other things, this data processing serves the purpose of enabling the active practice of the competitive sport, the holding of events, the documentation and communication of performances. It is carried out based on the consent of the athlete or of the legal guardian (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a, Art. 9 par. 2 lit. a GDPR), based on the necessity of fulfilling a contractual or legal obligation (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b or lit. c GDPR) or based on the overriding legitimate interests of Ski-Club Arlberg in the promotion and public communication of the performances of the competitive athletes (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR).

8 Events

Ski-Club Arlberg also acts as organiser of different events (e.g. ski races or club evenings). If you register for such an event, we process the personal data provided by you as well as any personal data which might be obtained during the event. Data processing is carried out for processing your registration, for holding the event as well as for documentation and public communication of the event including the respective results. This data processing is carried out based on your consent (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR), the necessity of contract performance (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR) or based on our legitimate interests in holding the event and in its public communication (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Photos and videos on which the participants, assistants and the audience might be depicted are partly taken during our events. These pictures are processed on the one hand for purposes of internal documentation, on the other hand for purposes of communicating the event. For this purpose, pictures might be made available to the public (also outside of the EU) in print and online media, in TV formats and on social media. This data processing is carried out based on our legitimate interests in holding the events and in their public communication (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR, sec. 12 par. 2 cl. 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG)) or based on any consent given (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR, sec. 12 par. 2 cl. 2 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG)). You are not obliged to have yourself photographed. If possible, please tell the photographers and videographers that you do not wish to have yourself photographed or filmed already before the photographic pictures are taken. In the sense of Art. 21 par. 1 GDPR, you may at any time object (on particular grounds) to the processing of the photographic pictures on which you can be recognised and appear in a prominent way. Ski-Club Arlberg will work towards getting the photographic pictures concerned erased/anonymized, if possible.

III. Recipients of your data

Although Ski-Club Arlberg in general does not disclose personal data to third parties, this may be necessary – amongst other things due to legal obligations or due to requirements of the law of associations or clubs. Furthermore, we partly consult processors (exclusively within the EU) with which we concluded a respective agreement on commissioned processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.

Ski-Club Arlberg only discloses the data insofar as this is necessary, or at least useful, for achieving the purpose of the club as well as in case a legal or other obligation exists. In any case, we always take the lawfulness of the disclosure strictly into account. Data are disclosed to the following recipients or, respectively, categories of recipients:

  • Österreichischer Skiverband, Olympiastraße 10, A-6020 Innsbruck, info@oesv.at;
  • Tiroler Skiverband, Marktgraben 16, A-6020 Innsbruck, office@tirolerskiverband.at;
  • Allgemeiner Sportverband Österreichs (ASVÖ), Dommayergasse 8, A-1130 Wien, office@asvoe.at;
  • Companies, clubs and enterprises in which Ski-Club Arlberg has participations;
  • coaches / supervisors;
  • club members;
  • computer supervisors, operators of IT infrastructure (in particular member administration);
  • tax advisers, attorneys-at-law, notaries;
  • courts, administrative authorities;
  • insurances;
  • banks and payment service providers;
  • print and online media;
  • TV broadcasters;
  • social media platforms (partially outside of the EU).

IV. Storage duration

In principle, your personal data are stored for the duration of your membership and partially also beyond that based on legal retention and documentation obligations. If further data processing within the framework of the membership is not (or: no longer) necessary (and if there is no other legal basis for data processing), your personal data will partially also be erased earlier.

V. Your data protection rights

The GDPR grants extensive rights to you as “data subject”: you have the right to obtain information on the respective personal data, to rectification or erasure of your personal data and to the restriction of processing. You may revoke the consent granted for data processing at any time vis-à-vis Ski-Club Arlberg and you may partially also object to the processing of your personal data. Revoking the consent or, respectively, objecting to the data processing, however, does not eliminate other legal bases of data processing. You have furthermore the right to data portability.

Please contact us if you worry that the data protection regulations are violated by Ski-Club Arlberg. However, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde) (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

St. Anton am Arlberg, on 18-04-2019

Back To Top