skip to Main Content

MEDAL WINNERS

For more than hundred years, members of Ski-Club Arlberg have significantly contributed to the development of skiing at the Arlberg. An astonishing 91 medals from FIS Ski World Championships and Olympic Games clearly underline this fact.

*Athlete received two medals at Olympic competition:
a) IOC Olympic medal
b) FIS Alpine Ski World Championships medal

MEDALLISTS AT OLYMPIC GAMES

Gold at Winter OlympicsYearPlaceEvent
Trude Jochum-Beiser1948St. MoritzCombined
Trude Jochum-Beiser1952OsloDownhill
Othmar Schneider1952OsloSlalom
Egon Zimmermann1964InnsbruckDownhill
Partick Ortlieb1992AlbertvilleDownhill
Mario Matt2014SotschiSlalom
Magdalena Egger2019SarajewoSlalom, Winter Youth Olympics
Magdalena Egger2019SarajewoGiant Slalom, Winter Youth Olympics
Silver at Winter OlympicsYearPlaceEvent
Trude Jochum-Beiser1948St. MoritzDownhill
Franz Gabl1948St. MoritzDownhill
Othmar Schneider1952OsloDownhill
Edith Zimmermann1964InnsbruckDownhill
Karl Schranz1964InnsbruckGiant Slalom
Gerhard Nenning1964InnsbruckCombined
Magdalena Egger2019SarajewoTeam Event, Winter Youth
Bronze at Winter OlympicsYearPlaceEvent
Resi Hammerer1948St. MoritzDownhill
Toni Spiss1952OsloGiant Slalom
Edith Zimmermann1964InnsbruckCombined

MEDALLISTS AT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gold at World ChampionshipsYearPlaceEvent
Rudi Matt1936InnsbruckSlalom
Pepi Jennewein1939ZakopaneCombined
Albert Pfeifer1941SonthofenSlalom
Trude Jochum-Beiser1948St. MoritzCombined *
Trude Jochum-Beiser1950AspenDownhill
Othmar Schneider1952OsloSlalom *
Trude Jochum-Beiser1952OsloDownhill *
Karl Schranz1962ChamonixDownhill, Combined
Egon Zimmermann 1962ChamonixGiant Slalom
Marianne Jahn1962ChamonixGiant Slalom, Slalom
Egon Zimmermann1964InnsbruckDownhill *
Karl Schranz1970GrödenGiant Slalom
Patrick Ortlieb1996Sierra NevadaDownhill
Mario Matt2001St. Anton Slalom
Mario Matt2007AareSlalom
Mario Matt2007AareTeam Event
Nina Ortlieb 2015HafjellGiant Slalom (Junior World Championships)
Nina Ortlieb 2016SotschiSuper-G (Junior World Championships)
Egger Magdalena2020Narvik (Nor)Downhill (Junior World Cup)
Egger Magdalena2020Narvik (Nor)Super-G (Junior World Cup)
Egger Magdalena2020Narvik (Nor)Combined
Silver at World ChampionshipsYearPlaceEvent
Willi Walch1937ChamonixSlalom
Pepi Jennewein1939ZakopaneSlalom, Downhill
Willi Walch1939ZakopaneCombined
Franz Gabl1948St. MoritzDownhill *
Trude Jochum-Beiser1948St. MoritzDownhill *
Trude Jochum-Beiser1950AspenGiant Slalom
Othmar Schneider1952OsloDownhill *
Martin Strolz 1954AareDownhill
Gerhard Nenning1962ChamonixCombined
Karl Schranz1962ChamonixGiant Slalom
Marianne Jahn1962ChamonixCombined
Edith Zimmermann 1964InnsbruckDownhill *
Gerhard Nenning1964InnsbruckKombi (Kombi nur WM!)
Karl Schranz1964InnsbruckRSL *
Heidi Zimmermann1966PortillioGiant Slalom
Karl Cordin1970GrödenDownhill
Mario Matt1998Haute-Savoie Slalom (Junioren-WM)
Mario Matt1999Pra LoupCombined (Junioren-WM)
Mario Matt2001St. AntonCombined
Strolz Andreas2008ZakopaneSkisprung (Junioren-WM)
Bronze at World ChampionshipsYearPlaceEvent
Willi Walch1939ZakopaneSlalom
Resi Hammerer 1948St. MoritzDownhill *
Toni Spiss1952OsloRSL *
Toni Spiss1954AareSlalom
Egon Zimmermann1962ChamonixDownhill
Gerhard Nenning1962ChamonixSlalom
Edith Zimmermann1964InnsbruckCombined
Heidi Zimmermann1966PortillioCombined
Karl Schranz1966PortillioGiant Slalom
Patrick Ortlieb1985JasnáDownhill (Junior World Championships)
Roman Siess1986Bad KleinkirchheimDownhill (Junior World Championships)
Andreas Strolz2008ZakopaneSki Jumping (Junior World Championships)
Mario Matt2013SchladmingSlalom

MEDALLISTS PARALYMPICS & SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Gold at Winter ParalympicsYearPlaceEvent
Falch Helmut1984 InnsbruckDownhill, Combined, Giant Slalom, Slalom
Bronze at ParalympicsYearPlaceEvent
Falch Martin2002Salt Lake CitySlalom
Silver at Para-Alpine Skiing World ChampionshipsYearPlaceEvent
Falch Martin2004WildschönauSlalom
Gold at Special Olympics/strong>YearPlaceEvent
Eiter Bettina2008InnsbruckSlalom
Praxmarer Thomas2015Inzell (D)Slalom, Giant Slalom
Bösch Desiree2015Inzell (D)Giant Slalom
Silver at Special OlympicsYearPlaceEvent
Eiter Bettina2008InnsbruckDownhill
Bösch Desiree2015Inzell (D)Slalom

MEDALLISTS ON FREERIDE WORLD TOUR

Gold on Freeride World TourYearPlaceEvent
Nadine Wallner2013World TourFreeride
Nadine Wallner2014World TourFreeride
Lorraine Huber2017World TourFreeride
Silver on Freeride World TourYearPlaceEvent
Lorraine Huber2014World TourFreeride
Back To Top